Men's Matchplay

The Matchplay Championship is a gross knockout tournament where players from any ERUGC affiliated club, of a handicap index of 10.0 or less, can enter. The final is played as a 36-hole match at Ganton Golf Club on Sunday 18th September.

4th Round Draw

These matches shall be played on a course neutral to both players.

 

  • Martin Osborne v Tommy Risker to be played at Driffield
  • Connor Eyles v Robert Draper to be played at Hornsea
  • Charlie Milner v Chris Spenceley to be played at Ganstead Park
  • George Davies v Luke Thornton to be played at Driffield

 

Responsibility for arranging and playing their matches lies with both players.

PLEASE DO NOT DELAY ORGANISING YOUR MATCH.

All matches are to be played and the result sent to the Match-play Secretary at geoffdrewery@btinternet.com by:

SUNDAY 7TH AUGUST 2022

at the latest.

Matches not completed by the specified date, both players will be eliminated.

Match

Home Player

Club

 

Away Player

Club

1 Martin Osborne Hull v Tommy Risker Scarboro’NC
2 Connor Eyles Ganstead Park v Rob Draper Burstwick
3 Charlie Milner Hull v Chris Spenceley Burstwick
4 George Davies Filey v Luke Thornton Hessle

 


 

3rd Round Results

Match

Home Player

Club

 

Away Player

Club

1 Simon Boddy Scarboro’ N.C. 19th George Davies Filey
2 Martin Osborne Hull 5&4 George Coope Cottingham
3 Chris Spenceley Burstwick 7&6 Sean Ramsdale Ganton
4 Tommy Risker Scarboro’NC Con. Ross Giblin Hessle
5 Luke Thornton Hessle Con. Jon Fisher Ulliott Hornsea
6 Rob Draper Burstwick 3&1 Phil Wright Hornsea
7 Charlie Milner Hull 6&4 Andy Woodhead Hessle
8 Connor Eyles Ganstead Park 19th William Storr Hull

 


2nd Round Results

Match

Home Player

Club

 

Away Player

Club

1 Tom Benson Scarboro’N.C. 1 Up Simon Boddy Scarboro’ N.C.
2 Ross Giblin Hessle 1 Up Jamie Gill Beverley & ER
3 Mike Robson Beverley & ER 4&3 Jon Fisher Ulliott Hornsea
4 Connor Eyles Ganstead Park 5&3 Ewan Mackensie Cottingham
5 Martin Osborne Hull 4&3 Adrian Rosindale Ganstead Park
6 Phil Wright Hornsea 2&1 Alan Wright Ganstead Park
7 Ian Taylor Cave Castle 19th Charlie Milner Hull
8 Andy Woodhead Hessle 4&3 Jake Sowden Ganton
9 Eddie Pearson Hessle 6&4 Sean Ramsdale Ganton
10 Ben Rosebroek Hull Conc. William Storr Hull
11 Cooper Beck Cottingham 4&2 George Davies Filey
12 Rob Draper Burstwick 2&1 Stephen Dale Ganstead Park
13 Daniel Digby Brough Conc. Chris Spenceley Burstwick
14 Tommy Risker Scarboro’NC 3&1 Aaron Brettell Hessle
15 Ethan Payne Cottingham Conc. Luke Thornton Hessle
16 George Coope Cottingham 2&1 Chris Hyam Cave Castle

 


1st Round Results

Match

Home Player

Club

 

Away Player

Club

1 Harry Richardson Brid Links 2&1 Robert Draper Burstwick
2 Eddie Pearson Hessle 5&4 Jonathan Pickard Filey
3 Andy Webster Ganton 5&3 Simon Boddy Scarboro’ N.C.
4 Daniel Digby Brough 5&4 Matthew Fairey K.P. Club
5 Ethan Payne Cottingham 5&3 Marc Watts Sutton Park
6 Adrian Rosindale Ganstead Park 4&3 Ryan Gray Driffield
7 Jon Samuel Hull 4&2 George Davies Filey
8 Ian Taylor Cave Castle 4&2 Dave Greenwood Boothferry
9 Tom Benson Scarboro’N.C. 19th Jack Northgraves Ganton
10 William Storr Hull 3&2 Chris Clarkson Brid Links
11 Chris Spenceley Burstwick 3&1 Garry Robinson Hessle
12 Luke Thornton Hessle 9&8 Tom Saddington Cottingham
13 Chris Hyam Cave Castle Con. Scott Jackson Burstwick
14 Sean Ramsdale Ganton 1 Up Jacob Hodgson Hull
15 Jake Sowden Ganton Con. Chris Berry Beverley & ER
16 Jon Fisher Ulliott Hornsea 4&2 Stephen Theaker Beverley & ER
17 Tommy Risker Scarboro’NC 19th James Osbourne Hull
18 Chris Ingle KP Club Con. Alan Wright Ganstead Park
19 Steve Lynch Boothferry 2&1 Aaron Brettell Hessle
20 Andy Woodhead Hessle 3&2 Sam Dillon Driffield
21 Stephen Dale Ganstead Park 3&2 Ryan Wardle Driffield
22 Mike Cadmore Hornsea 1 Up George Coope Cottingham
23 Yasin Tall Boothferry 7&6 Phil Wright Hornsea
24 Matty Walker Ganton 5&3 Charlie Milner Hull
25 Ross Giblin Hessle   Bye to 2nd Round  
26 Ben Rosebroek Hull   Bye to 2nd Round  
27 Martin Osborne Hull   Bye to 2nd Round  
28 Connor Eyles Ganstead Park   Bye to 2nd Round  
29 Cooper Beck Cottingham   Bye to 2nd Round  
30 Ewan Mackensie Cottingham   Bye to 2nd Round  
31 Mike Robson Beverley & ER   Bye to 2nd Round  
32 Jamie Gill Beverley & ER   Bye to 2nd Round  

Past Winners of the Men's Matchplay Championship

Men's Matchplay Rules

The matchplay has now started so we cannot take anymore entries.