Past Presidents of the East Riding Union

1947 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1948 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1949 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1950 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1951 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1952 D. C. S. Downs* (Brough)

1953 N. Allatt* (Scarborough SC)

1954 R. Roach* (Hornsea)

1955 D. Ferraby* (Beverley & ER)

1956 P. Wray* (Bridlington)

1957 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1958 A. B. Care* (Beverley & ER)

1959 R. Croskin* (Hull)

1960 G. Ash* (Beverley & ER)

1961 Dr R. P. Butler* (Fulford)

1962 J. K. Evans* (Hull)

1963 T. C. Megginson* (Driffield)

1964 T. C. Cornwell* (Springhead Park)

1965 R. H. Morfitt (Hornsea)

1966 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1967 G. R. Edmond (Hull)

1968 P. Thompson* (Fulford)

1969 J. L. Major* (Hornsea)

1970 W. B. M. Bentley* (Hull)

1971 Dr. D. W. Robinson* (Hessle)

1972 A. B. Ward (Hull)

1973 R. L. Dorsey* (Brough)

1974 R. J. Warren* (Scarborough' SC)

1975 F. E. Barratt* (Springhead Park)

1976 M. Hesk* (Hornsea)

1977 S. Ellis* (Hull)

1978 J. J. Sinclair* (Fulford)

1979 H. St. Quinton* (Hessle)

1980 J. E. Smith* (Bridlington)

1981 P. W. J. Greenhough (Brough)

1982 A. R. Walker (Hornsea)

1983 R. I'Anson* (Sutton Park)

1984 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1985 R. Cherry (Beverley & ER)

1986 B. Falkingham* (Hornsea)

1987 R. McLeish* (Brough)

1988 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

1989 R. H. Bielby (Hornsea)

1990 B. Coggin* (Springhead Park)

1991 K. L. Boddy* (Scarborough NC)

1992 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1993 J. C. Licence (Ganton)

1994 S.T. Larard (Hull)

1995 D. Woodhouse (Brough)

1996 G. R. Scrowston* (Flamborough Head)

1997 G. E. Clark (Hull)

1998 L. C. Johnson* (Scarborough SC)

1999 E. L. Davies (Brough)

2000 F. D. Jordan (Hornsea)

2001 J.M. Deeming (Hessle)

2002 C. D. Johnson (Driffield)

2003 P. D. Atkin (Hainsworth Park)

2004 B. W. Kirton (Hornsea)

2005 J. R. Freeman (Scarborough NC)

2006 J. Page (Ganstead Park)

2007 J. Lambert (Beverley & ER)

2008 S. L. Wright (Hornsea)

2009 P. Lee (Hainsworth Park)

2010 I. D. Priestley (Withernsea)

2011 D.V. Hodgson (Hornsea)

2012 D.J. Arden (Scarborough NC)

2013 E.R. Megginson (Driffield)

2014 C. J. Chapman (Brough)

2015 C. Thomson (Beverley & ER)

2016 H. C. Palmer (Hornsea / Ganton)

2017 G. S. Thornton (Flamborough Head)

2018 A. D. Woodhead (Hessle)


Honorary Life Vice-Presidents

1953 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1956 D. C. S. Downs* (Brough)

1967 R. Whitehouse* (Hull)

1967 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1983 J. R. G. King* (Hull)

1994 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1994 F. E. Barratt* (Brough)

1994 J. E. Smith* (Bridlington)

Secretaries

(Formerly Honorary Secretaries to 2018)

1947-48 W.V. Sinclair (Hull)

1949-54 D. C. S. Downs* (Brough)

1955-58 J. R. Acfield (Brough)

1959-66 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1967-82 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1983-92 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1993-2000 G. Drewery (Driffield)

2000-2016 G. S. Thornton (Flamborough Head)

2016- J. Illingworth (Cave Castle)

Honorary Assistant Secretaries

1952-58 A. R. Barber

1959-65 H. Precious (Hessle)

1966-67 H. B. Green (Hull)

1968 J. K. Evans* (Hull)

1969-78 J. L. Major* (Hornsea)

1979-82 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1983-86 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1987-89 E. R. Megginson (Driffield)

1990-92 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1993-94 A. S. Roberts (Ganton)

1995-2004 B.W. Kirton (Hornsea)

Honorary Matchplay & League Secretaries

1976-92 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

1993-97 R. M. Myers (Scarborough NC)

Scratch League Secretaries

(Formerly Honorary Scratch League Secretaries to 2018)

1998-01 R. Cook (Hornsea)

2002-15 J. Lambert (Beverley & ER)

2016- P. Haddon (Hessle)

 

Matchplay Secretaries

(Formerly Honorary Matchplay Secretaries to 2018)

1998-2014 R. Brattan (Driffield)

2014 E.M. Clark (Driffield)

2015- G. Drewery (Driffield)

Auditors

(Formerly Honorary Auditors to 2018)

1960 H. B. Green (Hessle)

1961-65 J. Smith (Hessle)

1966-69 D. S. C. Downs* (Brough)

1970-77 G. N. Gillingwater (Hull)

1978-92 H. C. Palmer (Hornsea)

1993-2018 A. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

2019- N. Broxham (Hornsea)

Junior Team Managers

(Formerly Junior Organisers to 2018)

1994-R. McLeish* (Brough)

1995-2005 C. D. Johnson (Driffield)

2005-2014 E. M. Clark (Driffield)

2014-2018 S. Raybould (Bridlington)

2019- P. Gibson (Hornsea)

1998 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

2000 G. Drewery (Driffield)

2004 K. L. Boddy* (Scarborough NC)

2013 G. E. Clark (Hull)

2015 S.T. Larard (Hull)

2016 R. L. Dorsey* (Brough/Hessle)

2017 J. R. Freeman (Scarborough NC)

2017 J. Lambert (Beverley & ER)

Treasurers

(Formerly Honorary Treasurers to 2018)

1947-48 W.V. Sinclair (Hull)

1949-54 S. M. Wilson

1955-66 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1967-82 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1983-92 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1993-97 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1998-05 G. S. Thornton (Flamborough Head)

2005-17 D. Underwood (Beverley & ER)

2018- J. Hall (Hornsea)

Honorary Match & Competition Secretaries

1954-55 A. R. Mason (Hull)

1956-59 A. B. Care* (Beverley & ER)

1960-65 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1966-67 H. B. Green (Hull)

1968 J. K. Evans* (Hull)

1969-78 J. L. Major* (Hornsea)

1979-82 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1983-86 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1987-89 E. R. Megginson (Driffield)

1990-92 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1993-94 A. S. Roberts (Ganton)

Competition Secretaries

(Formerly Honorary Competitions Secretaries to 2018)

1995-2004 B. W. Kirton (Hornsea)

2004-2005 T. McCune (Driffield)

2005-2006 B. W. Kirton (Hornsea)

2006-2016 J. R. Freeman (Scarborough NC)

2017- C. Clarkson (Brough)

Members' Secretaries

(Formerly Honorary Members' Association Registrars to 2018)

1967 D. M. J. Green (Hull)

1968 P. Bradbury (Driffield)

1969-76 P. J. Rowe (Hull)

1977-79 N. Broady (Springhead Park)

1980-86 G. Moody (Bridlington)

1987-2003 K. L. Boddy* (Scarborough NC)

2003-2013 G. E. Clark (Hull)

2013- P. D. Lappin (Cave Castle)

Secretary Team Captains

1978-83 A. R. Walker (Hornsea)

1984-86 R. H. Bielby (Hornsea)

1987-92 A. Wright (Hornsea)

1993-97 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

Team Managers

1998-2010 S. T. Larard (Hull)

2010-2012 C. Waite (Hornsea)

2012- A. D. Woodhead (Brough)

Junior Development Officers

2015- P. J. Woodcock (Scarborough NC)


Key

* Deceased