YIDU 2021 Under 18's Team Results & Table

Pos. Union Played Won Lost Halve For Against Avg Points
1 Sheffield 3 3 0 0 75 33 +42 6
2 East Riding 1 1 0 0 24 12 +12 2
3 Leeds 1 1 0 0 22 14 +8 2
4 Halifax & Huddersfield 2 1 1 0 39 33 +6 2
5 Bradford 1 0 1 0 14 22 -8 0
6 Harrogate 1 0 1 0 10 26 -16 0
7 Teesside 1 0 1 0 9 27 -18 0
8 York 2 0 2 0 23 49 -26 0
2021 Under 18's YIDU Fixtures & Results
             
  9th May Teesside 9-27 Sheffield at Wilton
  9th May H'Fax & H'Field 27-9 York at Halifax West End
  23rd May Sheffield 26-10 Harrogate at Waterfront
  23rd May H'Fax & H'Field 12-24 East Riding at Willow Valley
  30th May Sheffield 22-14 Bradford at Phoenix
             
  6th June Leeds 22-14 York at Pontefract
  13th June Sheffield v Leeds at Wortley
  20th June H'Fax & H'Field v Sheffield at Dewsbury District
             
  4th July Sheffield v York at Hillsborough
  18th July Leeds v H'Fax & H'Field at Wetherby
  22nd July Harrogate v Teesside at Knaresborough
  25th July Leeds v Teesside at Scarcroft
  25th July York v Harrogate at Easingwold
  28th July Bradford v Teesside at Keighley
  29th July Harrogate v Leeds at Rudding Park
             
  4th August Bradford v East Riding at Bingley St. Ives
  5th August Bradford v H'Fax & H'Field at West Bradford
  11th August East Riding v Sheffield at Scarborough NC
  12th August Harrogate v H'Fax & H'Field at Pannal
  13th August Bradford v Leeds at Northcliffe
  16th August York v Bradford at Pike Hills
  16th August East Riding v Harrogate at Hull
  19th August York v Teesside at The Oaks
  20th August Leeds v East Riding at Darrington
  20th August Harrogate v Bradford at Oakdale
  22nd August East Riding v York at Cottingham Parks
  29th August Teesside v East Riding at Catterick
  26th September Teesside v H'Fax & H'Field at Cleveland
Team Championships
       
  11th July YIDU Junior Club Team Chamionship Horsforth
  9th-13th August EG Junior Club Team Championship Woodhall Spa
  26th August YIDU Junior Team Championship Crosland Heath

2021 YIDU Under 18's Team Results

18 months has passed since our last YIDU league fixture, so the u18's were raring to go for our first fixture again Halifax and Huddersfield at Willow Valley Golf Club. 

 

Fielding a strong team we got off to the best possible start with Luke Thornton & Will Storr bring home the first points with a 5&4 victory from the head of the field. More points would follow from Captain George Clark and Tommy Risker before our 3 debutants, Cooper Beck, Marcus Moore and Bobby Beasley all contributed to a 9-3 lead for the East Riding.  

Into the singles and the Halifax and Huddersfield team were in no mood to roll over as they shot out of the blocks to take 7 out of the first 10 points.  Halifax and Huddersfield were right back in the match and with the next 3 games all going down the 18th the match could swing either way.  Jacob Hodgson, Harry Anderson and Jack Northgraves experience from previous years shone through as they all claimed valuable 2 points each to put the East Riding on the cusp of victory.

 

Cooper Beck and Marcus Moore followed their great form in the foursome to record 3&1 and 6&4 victories to put the East Riding over the line for a 24-12 victory...a great start to the season

 

Thank you to John Illingworth, Peter Robertson and Chris Clarkson for their support during the day, but a special thank you to Steve Thornton for his continued support and enthusiasm for our u18's team.

 

Paul Gibson

Under 18s Team Manager