ERUGC Men's Matchplay 2019

The Final

The matchplay final between

 

Alan Wright (Hessle GC) vs Nick Raybould (Hornsea GC)

 

will be played over 36 holes on

 

 

SUNDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER 2019

at

GANTON GOLF CLUB

Spectators are encouraged and most welcome


Semi Finals

Winners in bold

Match   Home Player Club   Away Player Club Venue
1   Alan Wright Hessle 3&2 Andy Lockwood Hessle Beverley
2   Nick Raybould Hornsea 4&2 Jack Maxey Hornsea Driffield

4th Round

Winners in Bold

Match   Home Player Club   Away Player Club Venue
1   Dan Swales Cottingham 5&4 Alan Wright Hessle Hull
2   Andy Lockwood Hessle 6&4 Chris Wilson Hull Brough
3   Theo Blake Beverley & ER 8&6 Jack Maxey Hornsea Driffield
4   Nick Raybould Hornsea 6&4 Neil Burnley Beverley & ER Hessle

3rd Round

Winners in Bold

Match   Home Player Club   Away Player Club
1   Andy Lockwood Hessle 1 Up Ben Borman Hessle
2   Keith Williamson Hessle 3&2 Chris Wilson Hull
3   Chris Berry Beverley & ER 5&4 Theo Blake Beverley & ER
4   Jack Maxey Hornsea 8&7 David Tarbotton Hull
5   Nick Raybould Hornsea 2&1 Simon Boddy Scarborough NC
6   Lee Chapman Ganstead 7&5 Alan Wright Hessle
7   Tom Broadley Hornsea 2&1 Neil Burnley Beverley & ER
8   Dan Swales Cottingham 4&3 Chris Hyam Cave Castle

2nd Round

Winners in Bold

Match   Home Player Club   Away Player Club
1   Tom Broadley Hornsea 4&3 Leigh Gawley Hornsea
2   Oliver Beckett Bridlington 4&3 Simon Boddy Scarborough NC
3   Jack Maxey Hornsea 5&4 Charlie Minler Hull
4   Theo Blake Beverley & ER W/O Daryl Tate Bridlington Links
5   Rees Brown Hornsea 19th Dan Swales Cottingham
6   Alan Wright Hessle 3&1 Joe Allenby Beverley & ER
7   James Dowswell Ganton 4&3 Nick Raybould Hornsea
8   Alan Mackinnon Burstwick W/O Chris Wilson Hull
9   Steve Sorrenson Burstwick 1 Up Lee Chapman Ganstead
10   Keith Williamson Hessle 3&2 Chris Cowling The KP
11   Ben Borman Hessle 7&6 Josh Eccles Burstwick
12   Connor Eyles Ganstead 2 Up Neil Burnley Beverley & ER
13   Chris Clarkson Brough 1 Up Chris Hyam Cave Castle
14   Chris Berry Beverley & ER 6&5 Ben Rozenbroek Hull
15   David Tarbotton Hull 5&4 Dave Thompson Burstwick
16   Andy Lockwood Hessle 5&4 Steve Lynch Boothferry  

1st Round

For the semi finals the match is to be played at a neutral venue (see below).

Responsibility for arranging and playing their matches lies with both players.

 

PLEASE DO NOT DELAY ORGANISING YOUR MATCH.

 

All matches are to be played and the result sent to the Match-play Secretary by:

 

SUNDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER 2019

 

at the latest.

 

Matches not completed by the specified date, both players will be eliminated.

For full details of all the Competition Rules please click here.

 

Winners in Bold

Match   Home Player Club   Away Player Club
1   Joe Allenby Beverley & ER 5&4 Richard Hornby Hessle
2   Leigh Gawley Hornsea 1 Up Rob Draper Burstwick
3   Dan Swales Cottingham 5&4 Chris Ingle The KP
4   Theo Blake Beverley & ER 1 Up Martin Osbourne Hull
5   Chris Berry Beverley & ER 5&4 Andy Webster Ganton
6   Scott Jackson Burstwick 1 Up Andy Lockwood Hessle
7   Andy Allcock Scarborough NC 4&3 Charlie Minler Hull
8   Ady Rosindale Ganstead 2&1 David Tarbotton Hull
9   Rees Brown Hornsea 2 Up Shaun Neill Cottingham
10   Tom Broadley Hornsea 2&1 Jon Samuel Hull
11   Tom Duck Scarborough NC 2&1 Alan Wright Hessle
12   Dan Gibson Boothferry 2&1 Ben Rozenbroek Hull
13   Steve Sorrenson Burstwick 1 Up Andy Woodhead Hessle
14   Ashley Pheasant The KP 3&2 Chris Wilson Hull
15   Simon Boddy Scarborough NC 4&3 Gary Lynch Boothferry
16   Dave Cockerham Ganstead 2&1 Dave Thompson Burstwick
17   Nick Raybould Hornsea 1 Up Mark Watts Sutton Park
             
Byes   Oliver Beckett Bridlington   Connor Eyles Ganstead
    Ben Borman Hessle   Chris Hyam Cave Castle
    Neil Burnley Beverley & ER   Steve Lynch Boothferry
    Lee Chapman Ganstead   Alan Mackinnon Burstwick
    Chris Clarkson Brough   Jack Maxey Hornsea
    Chris Cowling The KP   Daryl Tate Bridlington Links
    James Dowswell Ganton   Keith Williamson Hessle
    Josh Eccles Burstwick